IPL Auctions: Bidding war on these 11 players

The mega event is here – We know BBL 2019 starts on 19th but we are talking about the much awaited IPL auction. Will Delhi Daredevils and Kings XI Punjab go absolutely neck-to-neck for Windies sensation Shimron Hetmyer?

We will find out all the answers today.

Yes, it is a mini auction but there’s nothing that gets the fans talking than IPL auctions. It is almost like if their own money is at stake. As usual, we have made a list of our own. 

Here is a list of 11 players that you need to keep an eye on –

PlayerBatting average (2018)Batting SRBowling Economy
CR Brathwaite16.73128.78.54
FA Allen48.661738.15
CR Woakes31.66150.798.38
JM Bairstow22.33163.41
SO Hetmyer33.2145.61
N Pooran38.55150.86
S Dube20.6149.2710.14
Axar Patel20.7119.877.76
Manan Vohra26.61132.56 
KH Devdhar58.79137
IR Jaggi106.5167.51

 

  1. Carlos Brathwaite – A proven commodity in T20 circuit.
  2. Fabian Allen – He had a wonderful 2018. Would be a handy player for DD or KXIP.
  3. CR Woakes – He will leave by 25th April and has a high base prize, however, he can take wickets and also possesses the ability to hit the ball a long way.
  4. Jonny Bairstow – Best T20 opener in the world right now. He can single-handedly change the game’s momentum.
  5. Shimron Hetmyer – A real middle order batting powerhouse.
  6. Nicholas Pooran – He plays the spin really well and has the potential to destroy any bowling attack on his day. 
  7. Shivam Dube – He had a memorable Syed Mushtaq trophy. Fans are begging their favourite IPL teams to buy this player.
  8. Axar Patel – Released by KXIP, there will surely be a bidding war on this quality all-rounder.
  9.  Manan Vohra – A handy batsman in the top order. He averages 26.61 with the bat in 2018 and has a great batting SR of 132.56
  10. Kedar Devdhar – An Indian keeper who has been making rounds on social media. He had a brilliant domestic season.
  11. Ishank Jaggi – Jaggi has a staggering batting average of 106.5 in T20s this year.

 

Related stories

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: